Case Report for January 21, 2011 |
[…] The CSRA governs the adjudication of “mixed case complaints,” meaning complaints alleging employment discrimination filed with a federal agency related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the MSPB. Actions that can be appealed to the MSPB include removal from federal service, including retaliatory termination for protected whistleblower activity. b. The court agreed with Bonds that the district court possessed jurisdiction over her claim under 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e), which provides that after the required time has passed without administrative action on an EEO complaint, “an employee shall be entitled to filed a civil action to the same extent and in the same manner as provided in” cited provisions of several civil rights laws. c. Each circuit court of appeals to have addressed this issue has concluded that district courts possess jurisdiction over non-discrimination claims in mixed cases when agencies fail to meet the time limit (120 days) established by § 7702(e)(1)(B).