Case Report for September 9, 2011 |
[…] MSPB 81 Docket Number:
SF-0831-11-0048-I-1 Issuance Date:
September 2, 2011 Action Type:
Retirement/Benefit Matter Survivor Annuity – Dependent Child The appellant
petitioned for review of an initial decision that affirmed OPM’s
reconsideration decision denying her application for a survivor annuity under
the Civil Service Retirement System.
She applied for benefits as a dependent of her deceased father, who
was a federal employee prior to his death in 1966, at which time the
appellant was 12 years old. The
appellant requested a survivor annuity in 2009 as a dependent child under 5 U.S.C.
§ 8341(a)(4)(B), which provides for a
survivor annuity for an “unmarried dependent child regardless of age
who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical disability
incurred before age 18.” The
appellant is currently legally blind, and presented evidence that the
degenerative eye disease from which she suffers was inherited at birth. After a hearing, the administrative judge
determined that the appellant did not meet the legal requirements for the
benefit she sought.