U.S. flag
[…] That was particularly necessary, it found, because those terms were also not defined in the CSRA.

The issue to be decided in Wells was whether OPM regulations that provided for “unacceptable performance” actions against employees under 5 U.S.C. § 4303 for failure to meet performance standards which were not established as part of performance appraisal systems under 5 U.S.C. § 4302, violated the statutory requirement that such actions be taken only for “unacceptable performance” as defined by statute.  Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3), “unacceptable performance” is defined as “performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s position.”  The Board concluded that the regulations violated section 4303 because any individually-targeted ad hoc procedure was exactly what the requirement for establishment of performance appraisal systems was designed to avoid.